Sunday, April 12, 2009

Flimsy Whimsy

Once upon a time there were four little Rabbits,

and their names were
Flopsy,
Mopsy,
Cotton-tail,
and Peter.


This was a quilting challenge set up by Milah, my quilty friend in Indiana. I'd like to tell you that I intend to handquilt this little baby quilt, and that's why it's not yet finished, but it's Sunday, and I don't like to lie on Sundays, especially Easter Sunday.
The truth: I fully intend to machine quilt this, but I've never actually done it before. I usually send my quilts out at this point for someone else to finish up! I pay someone cold hard cash to quilt it, then cry and moan and act all pitiful to trick my mom into binding it for me (for free). Wait a minute...did I just say that out loud? Ummm, I think I may have just sabotaged myself.

So, here's what I have.
This fabric panel was originally intended to be a soft book. I pity anyone who ever tried to make it into a book. The print was so "wonky," I don't see how you could make a book and have every page turn out the same size. Thank goodness this wasn't a "Make a Peter Rabbit Wonky Book" challenge!


I cut the pictures out, and reassembled them using a Crazy Eights pattern. Instead of buying the pattern, my mom and I stood in a quilt store and eyeballed the sample quilt until we had it memorized. Then we ran out to the car and scribbled it down on paper. Yeah, we could have taken a picture, but then we would have felt less like spies.


Oh yeah, I also intend to put borders on. I'd like to embroider a bit on the inner border as well. Maybe something Beatrix Potterish. But we're in the middle of packing up and moving, so I think that will have to wait until we're up and gone and resettled. (Did you know Milah's family has lived on the same property for three generations?! Okay three generations ago my family was in Arkansas and Ian's family hadn't even emigrated yet!)


Here's the flimsy hanging out with some of the Easter baskets. Did I happen to mention we'll have 10 kids over for dinner? Some are ours, and the rest are college kids who can't make the trip home. Amy collects them up like little orphans. I feed them and give them Easter baskets, cuz even big kids like candy! Maybe if I didn't have craft ADD, I would have finished my quilt instead of making Easter baskets!
Here are some of the other quilters who took the Peter Rabbit challenge. Go check out their cute quilts!

8 comments:

Milah said...

Lori,

You are so funny! Of course you would make crazy eights, that just fits you.;D But to steal that pattern for an Easter project, you've stooped to all new level.;D LOL!
Very cute, BTW. Can't wait to see it finished.
Where are you moving to? Are you taking the kids or are you leaving them behind. LOL!

Thanks for playing along, have a Happy Easter.

Milah

~Bren~ said...

Lori, you are a hoot!!! I love what you did with the quilt. Mine is just a flimsey too, but I promise....even on a Sunday...I plan to hand quilt it!
Great job!!! Have a blessed Easter and God bless you for taking in all those college kids....I am sure their parents appreciate it!

Christine said...

Love it! And I am completely impressed that you memorized the pattern! lol I love your use of color. I so wanted to add beige but chickened out and ended up going the easy way.

Far Side of Fifty said...

A very unique take on the quilt..I loved your story about the pattern..LoL..:)

Cathy said...

1. You're moving?

2. Machine quilt it, you can do it. Drop the feet and go for it! I'm sure you could do some whimsical non-patterns on it.

3. I love that you took all those kids, and that you made all those great little treats for them. You're amazing!

4. Bindings aren't hard. Just do it!

Winona said...

Lori. your top turned out great. I love the colors you chose. They really set the blocks off. You did a great job. I'm sorry I didn't get a chance to check it out yesterday. Have a great day. Winona

Annette said...

I love your quilt. What a great idea!

Karen said...

Very sweet and don't you just love free patterns? :)